Bryan R. Norwood v. State of Arkansas
[…] He also argues that sentencing under the firearm-enhancement statute violates the Double Jeopardy Clause. We affirm the judgment and disposition order. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-120, entitled “Felony with a firearm,” provides in subsection (a) that any person convicted of a felony offense who employed a firearm of any character as a means of committing or escaping from the felony, in the discretion of the court, may be subjected to an additional period of confinement in the state penitentiary for a period not to exceed fifteen years. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104, which outlines the authorized sentences under our criminal code, states in subsection (a) that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” Appellant’s first argument is that sentencing under the firearm-enhancement statute is prohibited by the plain language of § 5-4-104(a) and thus is not an authorized sentence under our criminal code.