Richard Warren Hamilton v. State of Arkansas
[…] Code Ann. § 12-12-905(b) (Supp. 2007), a defendant
whose record is expunged under the First Offender Act is not relieved of the obligation to
register; that none of the conditions in § 12-12-905(c)(1) applied to appellant, and that no
other language in § 12-12-905 relieved him of his registration obligation. No hearing was
held; the matter was decided on the parties’ filings. The circuit court essentially adopted the
State’s response and denied appellant’s petition.
I. Applicability of the Registration Act
Appellant was placed on probation as a first offender pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 1693-303, which provided:
(a)(1)Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an
adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or municipal court..., in the case of a
defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without entering a
judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, may defer further proceedings
and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under
such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.
....
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the
court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without
court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order which
shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if
consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.
(Emphasis added.)
Additionally, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-905(a)(1) required registration by a person who,
on or after August 1, 1997, was “adjudicated guilty” of a qualifying sex offense.1 The term
“‘adjudication of guilt’ or other words of similar import,” was defined under the Registration