James Clifton Mainard, II v. State of Arkansas
[…] toward appellant, and at that point, appellant shot him. According to appellant, Darryl always
carried a large hunting knife with him, and appellant feared for his safety and Amanda’s safety.
Appellant admitted he did not see the knife that night, but stated he thought Darryl’s
untucked shirt could have hidden it.
At the close of the evidence, appellant renewed his motion for directed verdict, which
was denied. Appellant also proffered a variation of AMCI 2d 705, in which he inserted a
justification defense based on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607 (Repl. 2006).1 The jury found
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607 provides: “A person is justified in using
deadly physical force upon another person if the person reasonably believes that the
1
-3-
CA 07-823
appellant guilty of second-degree murder, and he was sentenced to eighteen years’
imprisonment. Appellant then filed a timely notice of appeal to this court.
Although appellant placed his argument regarding the denial of his motion for directed