James Clifton Mainard, II v. State of Arkansas
[…] another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
life. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2006). A person acts knowingly with respect
to his conduct or the attendant circumstances when he “is aware that his ... conduct is of that
nature or that the attendant circumstances exist,” and he acts knowingly with respect to the
other person is … imminently endangering the person’s life or imminently about to
victimize the person … from the continuation of a pattern of domestic abuse.”
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-103 defines domestic abuse as “physical harm,
bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
or assault between family or household members….”
-4-
CA 07-823
result of his conduct when “he ... is aware that it is practically certain that his ... conduct will
cause the result.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(2)(A) & (B) (Repl. 2006). Our supreme court
has defined “extreme indifference” as deliberate conduct that culminates in the death of