John William SBill Seamster, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] -2-
CACR07-815
serving his entire six-year sentence, Seamster was released on March 6, 2007. On March 14,
2007, the State petitioned to revoke his SIS, alleging that Seamster “failed to complete the
RSVP Program and has failed to comply with the After Care Program.” The trial court granted
the petition and sentenced Seamster to six more years in the Arkansas Department of
Correction. He now appeals that order.
We need only focus on Seamster’s second and third points, which due to their
complementary nature, we will address together.
Seamster cites Arkansas Code Annotated
section 5-4-303(g) (Repl. 2006), which states: “If the court suspends imposition of sentence
on a defendant . . . the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the
conditions under which he or she is being released.” He argues that participation in the RSVP
was not included on the document entitled, “Conditions of Suspension or Probation,” but
rather on a sheet appended to the judgement and commitment order that was captioned
“ADDITIONAL TERMS/CONDITIONS OF DISPOSITION.”
Construing the judgment as