Broderick E. Jackson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. In order for a police officer to make a traffic stop, he must have probable cause to believe that the vehicle has violated a traffic law. Meraz-Lopez v. State, 92 Ark. App. 157, 211 S.W.3d 564 (2005) (citing Sims v. State, 356 Ark. 507, 157 S.W.3d 530 (2004)). Probable cause is defined as “facts or circumstances within a police officer’s knowledge that are sufficient to permit a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been committed by the person suspected.” Burks v. State, 362 Ark. 558, 210 S.W.3d 62 (2005). Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-36-215(c)(1)(A) (Repl. 2008) provides that “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible for a distance of fifty feet (50') to the rear.” A violation of the statute is a misdemeanor pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-50-305 (Repl. 1994). Here, Officer McElhaney testified that when he passed appellant at a very low rate of speed, he could smell marijuana. Both Officer McElhaney and appellant had the driver’s side windows down.