Etoy Calhoun v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant told the officer his name was Derrick Haynes, and a warrant check under that name came back clear. The officers, suspecting appellant had given them a false name, began questioning appellant further, and at that point appellant abruptly drove away. Officer Norman and another officer pursued appellant at high speeds across town, and the chase ended when appellant stopped at the Regency Inn where his wife and children were staying. Appellant was arrested and charged with felony fleeing pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(d)(2) (Repl. 2005), which states: Fleeing by means of any vehicle or conveyance is considered a Class D felony if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, a person purposely operates the vehicle or conveyance in such a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person. A jury trial was held on October 17, 2006. At trial, Officer Norman testified that while pursuing appellant, he and other officers drove at speeds between 45 and 70 miles per hour; that appellant did not observe any stop signs or stop lights as he drove; that appellant passed vehicles in the