Gregory Eldridge v. State of Arkansas
[…] State, 351 Ark. 215, 91
S.W.3d 54 (2002).
III. Discussion
A. Aggravated Robbery
Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-12-103 provides that a person commits aggravated
robbery if he or she commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-1021, and the person is armed with
a deadly weapon, represents by word or conduct that he is armed with a deadly weapon,
inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person. Purposeful
intent to commit a theft is an essential element of the offense. See Graham v. State, 290 Ark.
107, 717 S.W.2d 203 (1986).
1
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-12-102 states that “a person commits robbery if,
with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension
immediately after committing a felony or misdemeanor theft, the person employs or
threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.”
-4-
CACR07-1233
Appellant argues that the State failed to prove he had the requisite purpose to commit
a theft. He points to the testimony of Quantel Shields, a Pizza Hut employee who pled guilty
to involvement in the incident, regarding a previous joke about pulling a fake robbery to