Michael Anthony Benjamin v. State of Arkansas
[…] You
may recommend an alternative sentence, but you are advised that your
recommendation will not be binding on the court . . . . Even if you do recommend
an alternative sentence, however, you must still complete the other verdict forms.
Mr. Benjamin correctly asserts that probation is an alternative sentence available for
methamphetamine delivery offenses such as this under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(e)(1)(A),
§ 5-64-401(a)(1)(A), and § 5-4-301(a)(1). See Buckley v. State, 341 Ark. 864, 20 S.W.3d 331
(2000).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) (Repl. 2006) authorizes a trial court
to give a jury instruction regarding alternative sentencing, and provides:
-6-
The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to
alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion,
may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this
recommendation shall not be binding on the court[.]
The decision to allow alternative sentencing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Vanesch
v. State, 343 Ark. 381, 37 S.W.3d 196 (2001).
In the present case, Mr. Benjamin argues that the trial court abused its discretion in