First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Avery v. State, 93 Ark. App. 112, 217 S.W.3d 162 (2005). Nonetheless, we hold that the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction and ordered the bond forfeited. Appellant is simply incorrect in its interpretation of section 16-84-207(e)(2). The language of the statute requires the summons to be issued “as in civil actions,” and dictates that the action will “proceed as an ordinary civil action” within the context of the ongoing criminal case. We see no requirement that the State file a separate civil action. In fact, section 16-84-207(e)(1) states: “No pleading on the part of the state shall be required in order to enforce a bond under this section.” This interpretation of section 16-84-207(e)(2) is also supported by the model Order for Issuance of Arrest Warrant and Summons/Order for Surety to Appear, as promulgated by our supreme court in its revision of Rule 9.5 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure in 2005, which clearly indicates that the