First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant received this summons/order by certified mail on June 30, 2006. Appellant appeared at several subsequent show cause hearings held on October 10, 2006, December 18, 2006, and February 13, 2007. On March 22, 2007, appellant filed a motion to dismiss the bond forfeiture action, arguing that a separate civil case was never filed by the State and that the court did not have jurisdiction to enter a civil forfeiture judgment in a criminal action. At a hearing on the matter held on July 16, 2007, appellant cited Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-207 (Repl. 2005), which governs actions on bail bonds in circuit courts, and specifically subsection (e)(2), which states: “The summons required under subsection (b) of this section shall be made returnable and shall be executed as in civil actions, and the action shall be docketed and shall proceed as an ordinary civil action.” Appellant argued that under this statute, the State was required to file a civil forfeiture action separate from the criminal proceeding, and because this was not done, no judgment could be entered against appellant.