Timothy Ray Bufkin v. State of Arkansas
[…] In Moseley, the court held that
Act 1569 of 1999 specifically overturned the McGhee decision and that trial courts are now
“specifically authorized to modify original court orders and even add penalties to those orders
up to the statutory limits.” Moseley, 349 Ark. at 595, 80 S.W.3d at 328. While Ark. Code
-2-
CACR07-1110
Ann. § 5-4-301(d)(1) still provides that the trial court must enter a judgment of conviction if
the probated or suspended sentence includes the payment of a fine or a term of imprisonment,
Act 1569 amended Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(d) by adding subsection (d)(2), which provides
that the entry of a judgment of conviction “does not preclude . . . [t]he modification of the
original order suspending the imposition of sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on
probation following a revocation hearing . . ..” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(d) (Repl. 2006).
In Moseley, the supreme court held that the trial court’s original order of confinement with
probation did not preclude its later order of six years’ imprisonment following the State’s