Diana Moore v. State of Arkansas
[…] requested an additional test upon being informed of the right to do so. Harsson immediately
took her to the White River Medical Center, the nearest facility available at that time of
night. Moore slipped and fell while walking up a grassy incline from the patrol car to the
hospital entrance, Harsson helped her up, and her blood was drawn inside the hospital
without further incident. The blood-test results were sent to Moore four weeks later.
Breathalyzer Test Results
The admission of breathalyzer results is addressed by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-204(e)
(Repl. 2005), which provides:
(1) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered
nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choice administer a complete
chemical test in addition to any chemical test administered at the direction of
a law enforcement officer.
(2) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person in writing of the right
provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and that if the person chooses to
have an additional chemical test and the person is found not guilty, the arresting
law enforcement agency shall reimburse the person for the cost of the
additional chemical test.
(3) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise a person of the
right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and to permit and assist the
person to obtain a chemical test under subdivision (e)(1) of this section
precludes the admission of evidence relating to a chemical test taken at the
direction of a law enforcement officer.
The statutory provision for assistance does not extend to transporting the accused to another
locale when there is no showing that facilities at the place of arrest are inadequate to perform
the necessary tests, nor does case law require an officer to structure proposals or options for
-2-