Christopher Eugene Wagnon v. State of Arkansas
[…] would not offer any evidence. The circuit court also refused to instruct the jury with the
proffered instruction submitted by appellant, instead giving AMCI 2d 601, which the circuit
court deemed closer to the model jury instruction regarding the entrapment defense.
Appellant was convicted and sentenced as previously set forth. The order was entered on
April 13, 2007, and appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on April 19, 2007. This appeal
follows.
I. Entrapment as a Matter of Law
-4-
CACR07-1069
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-209(b)(1) (Repl. 2006) provides that entrapment
occurs when, “a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with a law
enforcement officer induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means
likely to cause a normally law-abiding person to commit the offense.” Conduct merely
affording the person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209(b)(2). Our law has been that, if a defendant denies committing
an offense, he cannot assert that he was entrapped into committing the offense. Heritage v.