David Lewis v. State of Arkansas
[…] He
claims that this “last second” addition to the agreement by the judge “is simply not binding” on
appellant and argues that appellant “was in no position to say no and reject the additional conditions
added by the trial court at the conclusion of the plea hearing on December 7, 2005.”
11
I agree that appellant was in no position to reject the trial court’s condition that he appear
at the sentencing hearing. Appellant’s failure to appear at his own sentencing hearing constitutes
a separate felony charge. Arkansas Code Annotated § 554120 provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of failure to appear if he or she fails to appear without
reasonable excuse subsequent to having been:
(1) Cited or summonsed as an accused; or
(2) Lawfully set at liberty upon condition that he or she appear at a specified time, place, and
court.
(b) Failure to appear is a Class C felony if the required appearance was to answer a charge
of felony or for disposition of any felony charge either before or after a determination of
guilt of the felony charge.
Ark. Code Ann. § 554120 (Repl. 2005).
Contrary to appellant’s argument that the judge’s requirement that appellant appear for his
sentencing hearing was “simply not binding” upon appellant, the duty to appear on the sentencing
day was a duty imposed by law.