David Lewis v. State of Arkansas
[…] hearing. Accordingly, we should find no error in the trial court’s refusal to allow appellant to
withdraw his plea.
Neither should we find error with the trial court’s departure from the sentencing grid.
Appellant urges us to find that the trial court’s sentencing went beyond the statutory maximum and
that we must reverse the illegal sentences. Contrary to appellant’s assertions, the sentences are
neither void nor illegal.
14
Sentencing for drug offenses in Arkansas is not governed by the ranges established for other
offenses in § 54401, but by ranges set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 564401 (Repl. 2005). Appellant
was sentenced pursuant to the enhancement in Ark. Code Ann. § 564408(a) (Repl. 2005) which
provides:
Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter shall be
imprisoned for term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice
the otherwise authorized, or both.
At the sentencing hearing, the judge specifically stated that he was aware of appellant’s prior
drug convictions in two 1994 cases from the Arkansas County Circuit Court. Appellant did not