Othalee Winn v. Director of Workforce Services and Peachtree Village/Farmington LLC
[…] cause.
On appeal, we review the findings of the Board of Review and will affirm if they are
supported by substantial evidence. Walls v. Director, 74 Ark. App. 424, 49 S.W.3d 670
(2001). Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept
as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. We review the evidence and all reasonable
inferences deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the Board’s findings. Lovelace
v. Director, 78 Ark. App. 127, 79 S.W.3d 400 (2002).
-3-
E07-99
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) provides that “an
individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he or she voluntarily and without good cause
connected with the work, left his or her last work.” Good cause is defined as “a cause that
would reasonably impel the average able-bodied, qualified worker to give up his or her
employment.” Perdrix-Wang v. Director, 42 Ark. App. 218, 856 S.W.2d 636 (1993). Good