Reggie Joe Patterson v. State of Arkansas
[…] findings will be upheld unless they are clearly against the preponderance of the
evidence. Id. Because the burdens are different, evidence that is insufficient for a
criminal conviction may be sufficient for revocation of probation or suspended
sentence. Id. Thus, the burden on the State is not as great in a revocation hearing.
Id. Furthermore, because the determination of a preponderance of the evidence
turns on questions of credibility and weight to be given to the testimony, we defer
to the trial judge’s superior position. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(g) (Repl. 2006) provides:
(g) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him
or her on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth
the conditions under which he or she is being released.
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(b) (Repl.
2006), requires that “[t]he court shall provide as an express condition of every suspension
or probation that the defendant not commit an offense punishable by imprisonment
during the period of suspension or probation.”
Appellant contends that the “State did not produce a signed paper showing Mr.
Patterson was in receipt of any terms.” The State acknowledges the statutory requirement
-2-
to provide a defendant with a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions