Carolyn Whitmore and Carolyn Child Care v. Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services
[…] review. Pursuant to statute, the agency (here DHHS) is responsible for preparation of the
record for review, but if the agency prevails, then the appealing party “shall” bear those costs.
In this instance, the circuit court, after remand for specific findings of fact, reviewed the
agency’s decision to revoke appellant’s license. The agency decision was upheld, and
pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 2515212(d)(2), appellant was made responsible for the cost
of the record. Appellant contends that this was error. We disagree.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 2515212(d) provides that:
(1) Within thirty (30) days after service of the petition or within such further time as
the court may allow but not exceeding an aggregate of ninety (90) days, the agency
shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record
of the proceeding under review.
(2) The cost of the preparation of the record shall be borne by the agency. However,
the cost of the record shall be recovered from the appealing party if the agency is the
prevailing party.
Appellant argues that because there was a preparation of the record in the initial appeal that
resulted in a remand, then there was no additional cost incurred when she did not prevail after
remand. In short, appellant argues that it was improper to have her pay the cost on the second
3