J. Michael Enterprises, Inc. v. Robert Oliver
[…] property taxes. However, the testimony was that the description contained in the exchange
of quitclaim deeds has been used to assess the property since 1997 and that the taxes have
been paid on this assessment since that time.
In JME’s third and final point, it argues that the circuit court erred in awarding Oliver
$2,500 in punitive damages and $5,000 in attorney’s fees, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5
1
37226(a). Section 537226(a) requires a twoprong test: first, that the instrument be filed
with knowledge that it is not genuine or authentic and, second, that the filing is with the
1
Section 537226(a) provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person with the knowledge of the instrument’s lack
of authenticity or genuineness to have placed of record in the office of the recorder
of any county any instrument:
(1) Clouding or adversely affecting:
(A) The title or interest of the true owner, lessee, or assignee in real
property; or
(B) Any bona fide interest in real property; and
(2) With the intent of:
(A) Clouding, adversely affecting, impairing, or discrediting the title or
other interest in the real property which may prevent the true owner,
lessee, or assignee from disposing of the real property or transferring
or granting any interest in the real property; or
(B) Procuring money or value from the true owner, lessee, or assignee
to clear the instrument from the records of the office of the recorder.
8
intent either to cloud or adversely affect the owner’s interest in the property or with the intent
to procure money from the owner in order to clear the title. JME argues that neither prong
has been met and that Oliver offered no proof of his actual damages and, therefore, an award