Betty Bolding v. David Norsworthy, Executor of the Estate of Harold Deaton Norsworthy, Deceased
[…] is left with a firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Id. Disputed facts and
determinations of credibility are within the province of the factfinder. Simmons v. Dixon2
96 Ark. App. 260, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2006).
On appeal, appellant argues that the trial court erred because Ark. Code Ann. § 23
37502 (Repl. 2000) creates a conclusive presumption that opening a savings account in
4
CA 07469
the name of two or more persons is evidence that both parties intended to vest title in the
account to the survivor upon the death of the other. Section 2337502 provides:
Savings accounts may be opened in any association or a federal association in the
names of two (2) or more persons … and the savings accounts may be held as
follows:
(1)(A) If the person opening the savings account fails to designate in writing the
type of account intended, or if he designates in writing to the association that the
account is to be a “joint tenancy” account or a “joint tenancy with right of
survivorship” account, or that the account shall be payable to the survivors of the
persons named in the account, then the account and all additions thereto shall be the
property of those persons as joint tenants with right of survivorship.
***