Wael Abdin v. Delores Abdin
[…] Abdin I, 94 Ark. App. at 1314, 223 S.W.3d at 6162.
Following a hearing on July 20 and 21, 2004, the circuit court found that Wael failed
to prove Mike’s signature on the Israeli will. The court refused to admit the will to probate,
and we affirmed in an opinion issued January 16, 2006. Abdin I, supra.
After our decision in Abdin I, Wael returned to circuit court and filed a petition to
recover over $100,000 in expenses and fees incurred in his unsuccessful attempt to probate
the lost will. He relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 2848109(a) (Repl. 2004), which provides:
When any person nominated in a will as executor or the administrator with the will
annexed, in good faith defends the will or prosecutes any proceedings for the purpose
of having it admitted to probate, whether successful or not, he or she shall be allowed
out of the estate his or her necessary expenses and disbursements including
reasonable attorney’s fees in such proceedings.
This statute permits two classes of litigants to recover necessary expenses and attorney fees
incurred in the unsuccessful defense or probate of a will: 1) a person nominated in a will as
executor; or 2) an administrator with the will annexed. The trial court found that Wael fell
into neither of these categories and dismissed Wael’s petition. Wael appeals from that ruling.
2
Probate cases are reviewed de novo on appeal, and we do not reverse the trial court’s
decision unless it is clearly erroneous. Cloud v. Brandt, ___ Ark. App. ___, ___ S.W.3d ___
(June 21, 2007). A trial court’s conclusion on a question of law is given no deference on
appeal. N.W. Ark. Recovery, Inc. v. Davis, 89 Ark. App. 62, 200 S.W.3d 481 (2004).
We first address Wael’s argument that he was a “person nominated in a will as
executor.” He concedes that the lost will named no executor and did not expressly nominate
him as such. However, he claims that the will’s language manifested an intent that he act as
executor. He points to the will’s request that he secure his older sister’s share and invest it