Consumers Utilities Rate Advocacy Division and West Central Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, et al.
[…] AG and WCAGC have both appealed from the Commission’s orders in this docket, raising
separate issues for our review.
AG’S ISSUE I - FAILURE TO CONSIDER PUBLIC COMMENTS
We begin with the issues raised by the AG. The AG argues for its first point that the
Commission’s failure to consider the Fort Smith public comments before issuing Order
No. 7 violated Arkansas law and ratepayers’ rights. The AG is referring to a hearing held in
Fort Smith to receive public comments concerning AOG’s petition for a rate increase,
pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-103(b) (Repl. 2002), which provides:
When a formal proceeding to consider a general change or modification in the
rates and charges of a public utility has been initiated before the commission, the
commission shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of receiving public comment in
an appropriate location or locations within the service territory of the public utility.
The hearing was conducted by Administrative Law Judge Ted Thomas of the Commission
on November 17, 2005, and a court reporter was present to transcribe the hearing. None of
the commissioners were in attendance; however, Administrative Law Judge Thomas told