Angela Lewis v. State of Arkansas
[…] now is on permanent dialysis. Lewis poured boiling water, bleach, and PineSol onto
LaRocca’s body, causing seconddegree burns that converted to thirddegree burns.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that there was
7
sufficient evidence from which the jury could determine that Lewis’s actions were under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
Lewis also argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a sentence
enhancement because the battery was committed in the presence of a child. Arkansas
Code Annotated section 54702 (Repl. 2006) provides, “Any person who commits a
felony offense involving ... battery ... may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an
additional term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than ten years if
the offense is committed in the presence of a child.” “In the presence of a child” is
defined as “in the physical presence of a child or knowing or having reason to know that a
child is present and may see or hear an act of ... battery ....” Ark. Code Ann. § 54701(2)
(Repl. 2006).