Angela Lewis v. State of Arkansas
[…] person or another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 511102(a)(4) and (6) (Repl. 2006). A
person acts purposely with respect to his conduct when it is his conscious object to
engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result. Ark. Code Ann. § 52202(1)
(Repl. 2006).
Lewis argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for directed verdict on
kidnapping because the State failed to provide sufficient evidence that she committed that
offense due to the fact that she was acting under duress.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 52208 (Repl. 2006) provides:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct
charged to constitute an offense because the actor reasonably believed he or she
was compelled to engage in the conduct by the threat or use of unlawful force
5
against the actor’s person or the person of another that a person of ordinary
firmness in the actor’s situation would not have resisted.
A defendant is required to prove an affirmative defense by a preponderance of the
evidence, and the question as to which way the evidence preponderates is primarily a jury
question. See Owens v. State, 300 Ark. 73, 777 S.W.2d 205 (1989).