Kenneth Ray Pitts v. State of Arkansas
[…] is diminished because those events occurred fifteen years prior to the incidents involving
C.M. But given the similarities involved, and in light of prior case law finding such evidence
admissible under Rule 404(b) even when a significant time gap exists, see Flanery, supra,
we still conclude that the probative value of the evidence was not outweighed by the danger
of unfair prejudice. Further, he asserts that the State failed to provide appellant with forty
five days’ notice that the State would introduce Ewing’s testimony, as required by Ark. Code
4
Ann. § 1642103(b), and that this failure heightened the risk of potential prejudice.
4
Subsection (b) of the statute provides that “[i]n a case where the prosecuting
attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
disclose the evidence to the defendant or the defendant's attorney if an attorney is
representing the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the
substance of any testimony at least fortyfive (45) days before the scheduled date of trial
6
CACR07110
Appellant, however, failed to object to the admission of Ewing’s testimony based on the
failure to receive notice, so that argument was not preserved for appellate review. See, e.g.,
Flanery, supra (holding that we will not address arguments raised for the first time on
appeal).