Wilson J. McCrackin, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] resolve. It is undisputed that appellant remained in the car while Mitchell and Sherrer were in the
bank and then drove them away after the robbery. The defendant has the burden of proving an
affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, and the jury is the sole arbiter of whether
or not he has sustained that burden. Davis v. State, 365 Ark. 401, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2007). Thus, a
circuit court may enter a directed verdict on an affirmative defense only if there are no factual issues
to be resolved by the jury. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 52208 (Repl. 2006) defines
duress as follows:
4
(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged
to constitute an offense because the actor reasonably believed he or she was compelled to
engage in the conduct by the threat or use of unlawful force against the actor's person or the
person of another that a person of ordinary firmness in the actor's situation would not have
resisted.
(b) The affirmative defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor recklessly
placed himself or herself in a situation in which it was reasonably foreseeable that the actor
would be subjected to the force or threatened force described in subsection (a) of this
section.
Ark. Code Ann. § 52208 (Repl. 2006).
We hold that substantial evidence supports the accomplice to aggravatedrobbery conviction.
It was for the jury to determine appellant’s state of mind from the circumstances of the crime.
Jefferson v. State, 359 Ark. 454, 198 S.W.3d 527 (2004).