Karon D. Trotter, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant acknowledges
that the officers carried commission cards, which purportedly appointed them to act as
deputy sheriffs in Drew County. He contends, however, that Sheriff Gober’s letter of
January 27, 2005, placed limits on the appointments and that the officers involved in the
stop and search of his vehicle were not acting within those designated limitations on their
authority. He argues, therefore, that all evidence and everything else resulting from the
stop should have been suppressed under the fruit-of-the-poisonous-tree doctrine. We
disagree.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-15-503 (Repl. 1998), provides in pertinent
part:
(a) Every deputy sheriff appointed as provided by law shall possess all the powers of
his principal and may perform any of the duties required by law to be performed by
the sheriff.
(Emphasis added.) Appellant does not challenge the appointments themselves. Moreover,
the statute clearly grants full powers to appointed deputy sheriffs. The officers involved in
the stop were all listed as recipients of commission cards in Sheriff Gober’s letter of January
27, 2005.