Corey Demetrius Griffin v. State of Arkansas
[…] even for the first time on appeal. Young v. Smith, 331 Ark. 525, 964 S.W.2d 784 (1998).
Subject-matter jurisdiction also may be raised before this court on its own motion. See
Simpson v. State, 310 Ark. 493, 837 S.W.2d 475 (1992); Howard v. State, 289 Ark. 587, 715
S.W.2d 440 (1986); Coones v. State, 280 Ark. 321, 657 S.W.2d 553 (1983). In this appeal, this
issue has been argued to the trial court and is presented again for our consideration.
In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a)
(Repl. 2006) ("[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in
accordance with this chapter"); State v. Hardiman, 353 Ark. 125, 114 S.W.3d 164 (2003); State
v. Stephenson, 340 Ark. 229, 9 S.W.3d 495 (2000). A sentence is void when the trial court
lacks authority to impose it. Howard v. State, 289 Ark. 587, 715 S.W.2d 440 (1986). Where