Richard Glenn Bell, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] App. 297, 87 S.W.3d 814 (2002). The test for determining the sufficiency
of the evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial.
Killian v. State, 60 Ark. App. 127, 959 S.W.2d 432 (1998). Evidence is substantial when it is
forceful enough to compel a conclusion and goes beyond mere speculation or conjecture. Britt v.
State, 334 Ark. 142, 974 S.W.2d 436 (1998).
Appellant sought dismissal below, disputing the State’s proof that he acted under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life under Arkansas Code
Annotated Section 5-26-303(a)(3) (Repl. 2006). That section provides as follows:
(a) A person commits domestic battering in the first degree if:
...
-5-
(3) The person causes serious physical injury to a family or household member under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
Id.
Serious physical injury is defined as “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death
or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(21)
(Repl.2006).