Joseph Franklin Ford v. State of Arkansas
[…] or duration of the punishment assessed by the jury if, in the judge's opinion, the conviction is proper
but the punishment assessed is still greater than, under the circumstances of the case, ought to be
inflicted, as long as the punishment is not reduced below the limit prescribed by the law. Brown, 82
Ark. App. at 68, 110 S.W.3d at 298 (citing Richards v. State, 309 Ark. 133, 134, 827 S.W.2d 155,
156; Ark.. Code Ann. § 16-90-107(e) (1987)).
Furthermore, the trial judge clearly exercised his discretion in accepting the jury’s
recommendation for consecutive sentences. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (Repl. 2006)
provides in relevant part:
(a) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more
than one (1) offense, including an offense for which a previous suspension or probation has
been revoked, the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury
or the court's own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.
....
(d) The court is not bound by a recommendation of the jury concerning a sentencing option
under this section.
In Acklin v. State, 270 Ark. 879, 606 S.W.2d 594 (1980), our supreme court held that although
the criminal code vests the choice between concurrent and consecutive sentences in the judge, and
-5-
not the jury, there must be an exercise of judgment by the trial judge, and not a mechanical