Joseph Franklin Ford v. State of Arkansas
[…] Brown, 82 Ark. App. at 68, 110 S.W.3d at 298 (citing Richards v. State, 309 Ark. 133, 134, 827 S.W.2d 155, 156; Ark.. Code Ann. § 16-90-107(e) (1987)). Furthermore, the trial judge clearly exercised his discretion in accepting the jury’s recommendation for consecutive sentences. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (Repl. 2006) provides in relevant part: (a) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense, including an offense for which a previous suspension or probation has been revoked, the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court's own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively. .... (d) The court is not bound by a recommendation of the jury concerning a sentencing option under this section. In Acklin v.