Lloyd Dunaway, Vernon Wright, Sue Wright, and Kenneth Orrell v. Garland County Fair and Livestock Show Association, Inc.
[…] Here, the bylaws provide for three classes of members and limit
“regular” membership to twenty-seven. The articles are silent on classes of membership,
stating only that membership is open to all Garland County residents who support the
association’s goals. This creates an apparent conflict between the articles and the bylaws
regarding the number of members. If there is a conflict between the charter and the statutes
under which the charter issued, the charter must yield to the laws of the state. Allen v.
Malvern Country Club, 295 Ark. 65, 746 S.W.2d 546 (1988). Arkansas Code Annotated
section 4-28-212(a) (Repl. 2001) provides, in part, that “each member shall be entitled to
one (1) vote in the election of the board of directors.” Section 4-28-212(b) allows the articles
to specify the voting rights of members on other issues. This implies that a class or classes
of members may not have voting rights on certain issues.
Appellants rely on the supreme court’s decision in Giss v. Apple, 239 Ark. 1124, 396