Technology Partners, Inc. v. Regions Bank
[…] Id. We therefore affirm the trial court’s
conclusion that the statute of limitations was not tolled by fraudulent concealment.3
2
J.W. Reynolds Lumber Co., supra, stated that Vaccari was based on prior law and
was only applicable to conversion claims under the UCC.
3
Our ruling makes it unnecessary to examine one of the primary issues argued by
the parties, which was whether TPI was diligent in learning of Newson’s activities.
11
The next matter before us is whether TPI’s 2004 complaint was rendered timely by
the Arkansas saving statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126(a)(1) (Repl. 2005). That statute
reads:
If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§
16-116-101 - 16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201 - 16-114-209, or in any other act, and the
plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is
arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ
of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the
nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.
TPI argues that the lawsuit it filed against Newson in 2002, Pulaski County Docket
No. CV02-2845, was dismissed in December 2003, and, therefore, its lawsuit against
Regions, filed on January 14, 2004, was commenced within one year of the dismissal. This