Family Dollar Stores, Inc. and St. Paul Travelers Insurance v. Barbara S. Edwards
[…] all reasonable inferences deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the findings of
the Commission and affirm that decision if it is supported by substantial evidence. Wheeler
Const. Co. v. Armstrong, 73 Ark. App. 146, 41 S.W.3d 822 (2001). Substantial evidence is
that relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion. Id. The Commission’s decision should not be reversed unless it is clear that
fair-minded persons could not have reached the same conclusions if presented with the same
facts. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-114 (Repl. 2002) states as follows:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular
accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable
injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an
accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not
be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work
necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in
comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular
-4-
CA06-583
employment, or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred
which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether
the employee or claimant has met his or her burden of proof.
In his findings, the law judge stated:
The provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act are to be strictly construed.
Apparently, based upon the foregoing, [appellants] appear to be arguing that stress
cannot be considered in determining whether a claimant has met her burden of proof.
However, when A.C.A. § 11-9-114 is read in its entirety, it is apparent that day-to-day
job stress, both physical and mental, cannot be considered and that only extraordinary
and unusual, physical or mental stress must be found when compared to the
employee’s usual work in order to find a heart attack compensable. Clearly, in the
instant case, the job stress both physically and mentally, was extraordinary and
unusual. Accordingly, I find that the claimant has proven, by a preponderance of the