George M. Stokes v. Farmers Grain Terminal, Inc., Southern States Cooperative, Inc., P&K Farms, and Merchants & Farmers Bank
[…] The trial court did not specifically rule on the validity of any landlord’s lien Stokes may have, other than rule that it was superior to any lien asserted by the Internal Revenue Service. Apparently, the trial court viewed its decision regarding the validity of Southern’s security interest as dispositive of this point. We disagree. Even if the trial court determines that Southern has a valid security interest, Southern would not necessarily be entitled to all of the proceeds from the wheat crop. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-41-101(a) (Repl. 2003) provides that “[e]very landlord shall have a lien upon the crop grown upon the demised premises in any year for rent that shall accrue for the year.” Section (b)(1) provides that the lien “shall have priority over a conflicting security interest in or agricultural lien on the crop regardless of when the conflicting security interest or agricultural lien is perfected.” Further, the lien “shall continue 7 for six (6) months after the rent shall become due and payable, and no longer.” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-41-101(b)(2). However, under the statute, a landlord’s lien is only for rent and advances for necessary money supplies designated as rent. Von Berg v.