Death & Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund v. Legacy Insurance Services and Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty
[…] App. 204, 737 S.W.2d
DEATH & PERMAMENT TOTAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND v. LEGACY INS.
SERVS.
Page 6
Cite as 95 Ark. App. ___ (2006)
463 (1987) (where claimant’s healing period ended on February 7, 1983, any payments made
subsequently were for permanent-total disability and only those payments may be applied
toward the employer-carrier’s maximum-liability limit).
Permanent benefits are only awarded upon a determination that the compensable
injury was the major cause of a disability or impairment.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-
102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Repl. 1996). Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-502 (Repl. 1996) sets
forth the exceptions to the limitations on compensability for death and total permanent
disability benefits. Subsection b provides:
(b)(1) For injuries occurring on and after March 1, 1981, the first seventy-five
thousand dollars ($75,000) of weekly benefits for death or permanent total disability
shall be paid by the employer or its insurance carrier in the manner provided in this
chapter.
(2) An employee or dependent of an employee who receives a total of seventy-five
thousand dollars ($75,000) in weekly benefits shall be eligible to continue to draw
benefits at the rates prescribed in this chapter, but all benefits in excess of
seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be payable from the Death and
Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.
In this instance, the parties stipulated that Thomas’s healing period ended on December 10,
DEATH & PERMAMENT TOTAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND v. LEGACY INS.
SERVS.
Page 7
Cite as 95 Ark. App. ___ (2006)
2002. Generally, a stipulation is “[a] voluntary agreement between opposing parties.”
Ferguson v.