Death & Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund v. Legacy Insurance Services and Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty
[…] paid the claimant $75,000. Benefits paid pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-522(a)
are partial benefits and once a determination of permanent and total disability has
been made, the benefits due a claimant are no longer governed by 11-9-522 but are
found in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b) and Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-519(e). Thus,
when a determination of permanent total disability has been made, the benefits paid
by a respondent after the end of the healing period are classified as permanent and
total disability benefits under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b). The statute then
provides, “all benefits in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be
payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.”
Based on our de novo review of the entire record, . . . [t]he Full Commission
affirms the administrative law judge’s finding, “Respondent #1 is entitled to a credit
for the amount of permanent anatomical impairment rating benefits ultimately paid