Wendy Gayle Williamson v. Paul Brian Albritton
[…] See id. Rule 408 does not prohibit the use of such evidence when it is introduced for any other reason. See id. At the hearing, Albritton asserted that the testimony was admissible for the purpose of determining whether Williamson should be required to pay attorney fees, because he believed that it was undisputed that he had lost his second job and that as a result his income was -5- CA05-1299 reduced. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-309 (Repl. 1999), attorney fees may be awarded in cases where there is a “complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney.” To prevail, one must prove the litigation was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another or delaying adjudication without just cause or that the party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the action, claim,