Dennis Wayne Cooper v. State of Arkansas
[…] Williams v. State, 93 Ark. App. 353, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2005). When a defendant makes a challenge to sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, the appellate court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Baughman v. State, 353 Ark. 1, 110 S.W.3d 740 (2003). The test for determining sufficiency of the evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106(a) (Rep. 2003), a person “commits the offense of theft by receiving if he or she receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property of another person, knowing that it was stolen or having good reason to believe that it was stolen.” Further, a presumption that a person knows or believes that property was stolen is created by unexplained possession or control by the person of recently stolen property. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-106 (c) (Repl. 2003).