Terry Alan Parker v. State of Arkansas
[…] Substantial evidence,
whether direct or circumstantial, is evidence that is of sufficient force and character that it
will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or another without resort to
speculation or conjecture. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-10(a)(3)(A) (Rep. 2006) provides that “a
person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with
a person who is less than fourteen years of age.” Sexual intercourse is defined as the
penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis. Ark. Code Ann. §5-14-101 (10)
(Repl. 2006). Deviate sexual activity is defined, in pertinent part as, “the penetration,
however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person.” Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A) (Repl. 2006). It is well settled that the uncorroborated testimony of
a rape victim is sufficient to support a conviction if the testimony satisfies the statutory
elements of rape. Williams v. State,
v. State, supra; Cox v. State,
Ark.
Ark. App.
,
,
S.W.3d
S.W.3d