David Andrew McElroy v. State of Arkansas
[…] battering in the third degree–second offense, and violation of a protection order. After a
bench trial in the Fifth Division Circuit Court of Pulaski County, he was found guilty of all
three offenses and was sentenced as an habitual offender to six years in the Arkansas
Department of Correction. He appeals his convictions for residential burglary and domestic
battery in the third degree arguing there is not sufficient evidence upon which to sustain the
convictions.
We first consider the conviction for residential burglary. Arkansas Code Annotated
section 5-39-201 (Repl. 1997) provides that a person commits residential burglary if “he or
she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with
the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by
imprisonment.” Appellant contends on appeal that this conviction is not supported by
sufficient evidence because appellant did not enter the victim’s home with the purpose of
committing a felony. He argues that the victim was unintentionally injured during a struggle