Raheem Omar Alamen v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. Furthermore, credibility determinations are left within the sound discretion of the trier of fact. Barrett v. State, 354 Ark. 187, 119 S.W.3d 485 (2003). The trier of fact may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence and may choose to believe the State's account of the facts rather than the defendant's; the appellate court will not second-guess these determinations. Id.

The State charged Alamen with violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125 (Repl. 1997). The statute reads in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person:

(1) Engages in sexual contact with another person by forcible compulsion;

***

(3) Being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person, not the person's spouse, who is less than fourteen (14) years of age;

(5)(B)(ii) ***; or

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125 (emphasis added).

Forcible compulsion is defined as "physical force or threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person." Ark. Code Ann. §5-14-101(2) (Repl. 1997).