Michael Dillon v. State of Arkansas
[…] Dillon claimed that when he left the club, a "young lady" was driving his truck. He also claimed that, after the accident, the "young lady" got out of his truck and left the scene with her friend, who was following in a Camaro. He denied telling officers that he was in control of the vehicle at the time of the accident. He also said that he never told the officers about the girls or the Camaro after the accident.

Dillon renewed his motion for a directed verdict, which was again denied. The trial court subsequently found Dillon guilty of driving while intoxicated.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-103(a) makes it unlawful "for any person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle." On appeal, Dillon claims that the State failed to prove that he was in "actual physical control" of his automobile within the meaning of this statute.

A motion for directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Marshall v. State, ___ Ark.