Michael Dillon v. State of Arkansas
[…] To support this argument, Dillon points out that he was extremely intoxicated (almost double the legal limit), that he had sustained a hit to his head, and that officers admitted that he was "ranting and raving and drunk." He also cites Kennedy v. State, 255 Ark. 163, 499 S.W.2d 842 (1973) (which internally quotes People v. Schompert, 226 N.E.2d 305 (N.Y. 1967)), for the proposition that his intoxicated "confession" was not sufficiently reliable to allow it to be the sole evidence upon which the conviction stands. In addition, he points to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(d), which provides that "[a] confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed." Claiming that "there was no other proof that the offense was committed here" and that Duran's testimony "totally rebuts" the testimony of the officers, Dillon argues that the State did not prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt and asks this court to reverse his conviction.