Robert Lee Mitchem v. State of Arkansas
[…] he intended to engage in sexual intercourse with her and that he also was bringing back his
girlfriend to engage in sexual acts with the victim, and then returning to the motel room with his
girlfriend goes beyond mere planning and preparation. Appellant had procured the victim. This
evidence supports the jury determination that appellant had taken a substantial step toward
engaging in sexual intercourse with a person under the age of fourteen.
Appellant’s second argument challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding
restraint. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-11-102 (Repl. 2006) provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person
restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's
liberty with the purpose of:
***
(3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;
(4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
(5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other
person;
(6) Terrorizing the other person or another person, However, to support a separate
charge for kidnapping in a case where a rape or attempted rape has been alleged also, it must be
-6-
shown that the defendant employed some greater restraint on the victim than that normally
incidental to rape. Lee v.