Theresa Roberts v. State of Arkansas
[…] He further described appellant as timid and stated that she had told him that she was lost and from another town.

On appeal, appellant urges us to find that the trooper's assistance did not constitute reasonable assistance under the circumstances to assist the arrestee in getting the requested second test. See Williford v. State, 284 Ark. 449, 683 S.W.2d 228 (1985); Lampkin v. State, 81 Ark. App. 434, 105 S.W.3d 363 (2003); Fiegel v. City of Cabot, 72 Ark. App. 146, 767 S.W.2d 539 (1989).

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-65-204(e) provides that:

(e) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.

(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise such person of this right and to permit and assist the person to obtain such test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

The initial test result may be admitted into evidence if there was substantial compliance with the statute, Hegler v. State, 286 Ark. 215, 691 S.W.2d 129 (1985), and the officer must provide only such assistance as is reasonable at the place and time. Williford v.