Norman Gaines v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. at 234, 100 S.W.3d at 71. On appeal, the trial court’s findings will be upheld unless they are clearly against a preponderance of the evidence. Id., 100 S.W.3d at 71. Evidence that is insufficient for a criminal conviction may be sufficient for the revocation of probation or suspended sentence. Id., 100 S.W.3d at 71. 4 Because the determination of a preponderance of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and the weight to be given testimony, we defer to the trial judge’s superior position. Id., 100 S.W.3d at 71. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-208 (Repl. 2005) states that: (a) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with purpose to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, without good cause, he or she: (1) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person, subjects that person to offensive physical contact or attempts or threatens to do so; ... (3) Follows a person in or about a public place; ... (5) Engages in conduct or repeatedly commits an act that alarms or seriously annoys another person and that serves no legitimate purpose; or (6) Places a person under surveillance by remaining present outside that person’s school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by that person, or residence, other than the residence of the defendant, for no purpose other than to harass, alarm, or annoy. Gaines’s probation was conditioned upon his good behavior and his not violating the law. Unlike a criminal trial, where the requirement is proof beyond a reasonable doubt, in a revocation proceeding, the State must only show it was more likely than not that the defendant committed the acts.