Willie James Cartwright v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is that which is of
sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one
way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id. Any questions of
credibility are left to the jury, the finder of fact. Hutcheson v. State, 92 Ark. App. 307,
S.W.3d
(2005). False or improbable explanations of incriminating circumstances may be
considered as evidence of guilt. Martin v. State, 346 Ark. 198, 57 S.W.3d 136 (2001).
Appellant was found guilty of theft pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1)
(Repl. 2006), which requires proof that the person “knowingly takes the property of another
person with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof[.]” A person acts knowingly with
respect to his or her conduct when he or she is aware that his or her conduct is of that nature.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(2). Appellant asserts that the State did not prove he was the
culprit.