Excelsior Hotel and Twin City Fire Insurance Company v. Larry Squires
[…] To summarize their multiple assertions, they argue that there was no evidence of an injury to the lung caused by the accident; that there was no evidence that appellee's injury was the major cause of his disability; that Dr. Griebel's rating did not comply with the AMA Guides; and that the findings used to obtain that rating were not objective.

A "compensable injury" is an "accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body ... arising out of and in the course of employment...." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Supp. 2005). Further, "[p]ermanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Supp. 2005). And "[i]f any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition ... to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(b) (Supp. 2005). "Major cause" is defined as "more than fifty percent ... of the cause." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14)(A) (Supp. 2005). Also, a compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(D) (Supp. 2005). "Objective findings" are "those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(A)(i) (Supp. 2005). Further, any determination of the existence or extent of physical impairment must be supported by objective and measurable physical findings. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(1)(B) (Repl. 2002).