Howard Harper v. Arkansas Rehabilitation Services and Public Employee Claims Division
[…] The appellee appealed the second ALJ opinion to the Commission, and the Commission affirmed and adopted that opinion. In doing so, the Commission stated, "All accrued benefits shall be paid in a lump sum without discount and with interest thereon at the lawful rate from the date of the Administrative Law Judge's opinion in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-809 (Repl. 1996)." The Commission also awarded a $250.00 attorney's fee.

The appellee failed to pay any compensation, and Mr. Harper subsequently asserted that he was entitled to a twenty-percent penalty pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-802(c) (Repl. 2002), which provides:

If any installment payable under the terms of an award is not paid within fifteen (15) days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, the installment unless review of the compensation order making the award is had as provided in §§ 11-9-711 and 11-9-712.

Mr. Harper further asserted entitlement to medical benefits and permanent total disability benefits.

After a hearing held on December 11, 2002, the ALJ found that Mr.