James Gillam v. Phillip C. Wyrick and Esquire Marble Company
[…] First Pyramid Life Ins. Co. v. Reed, 247 Ark. 1003, 449 S.W.2d 178 (1970). Accordingly, the question of subject-matter jurisdiction is one that this court is obligated to raise on its own even if the parties do not raise it. Id. See also Priest v. Polk, 322 Ark. 673, 912 S.W.2d 902 (1995).

Appellant argues that there was no jurisdiction to vacate this county road in the absence of strict statutory compliance. The authority and parameters for establishment, alteration, and vacation of county roads is found in Chapter 298 of Title 14 of the Arkansas Code. Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-298-103(a) (1987) requires that "[a]ll applications for laying out, viewing, reviewing, altering, or vacating any county road shall be by petition to the county court, signed by at least ten (10) freeholders of the county." This requirement is reflected again in section 14-298-117(1):