Rochelle Walton v. State of Arkansas
[…] DIVISION I

ROCHELLE WALTON

APPELLANT

V.

STATE OF ARKANSAS

APPELLEE

CACR05-144

SEPTEMBER 14, 2005

APPEAL FROM THE MISSISSIPPI COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT

[NO. 2004-51]

HON. RALPH WILSON, JR.,

JUDGE

AFFIRMED

Sam Bird, Judge

Following a bench trial, appellant Rochelle Walton was convicted of first-degree battery and sentenced to 126 months' imprisonment. On appeal, she contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for a directed verdict because the evidence was not sufficient to show serious physical injury to the victim, Lorane Turner. We affirm.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-201(a)(1) (Repl. 1997) states as follows:

(a) A person commits battery in the first degree if:

(1) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, he causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon[.]

For purposes of section 5-13-201(a)(1), "serious physical injury" means physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Ark.