Ray Thompson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Based on the evidence presented at trial, the jury could have inferred that Thompson had the purpose to defraud under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-37-201(a). Thus, there is substantial evidence to support appellant's conviction for second-degree forgery.

Thompson's Absence During Sentencing

Finally, Thompson was not present when the trial judge pronounced a twenty-five-year sentence against him. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-103(a)(2)(B) (Supp. 2003) states that, if an indictment is for a felony and the defendant absents himself during trial, "judgment shall not be rendered until the presence of the defendant is obtained." However, Thompson's counsel points out that he failed to object to the rendering of judgment against Thompson and that Thompson is therefore barred from obtaining reversal of his sentence. We agree.