Brent Gray v. Glen Koons
[…] Matters not raised in the court below cannot be considered on appeal. Wolff v. Alexander Film Co., 186 Ark. 848, 56 S.W.2d 424 (1933); see also Hale v. Hays, 251 Ark. 759, 475 S.W.2d 145 (1972).

Lastly, appellant argues that the trial court should not have awarded treble damages because the appellee failed to prove that the appellant purposefully, recklessly or negligently cut the trees on his property. The trial court found that appellee was entitled to treble damages under Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-102(b). This statute provides as follows:

(a) If any person shall cut down, injure, destroy, or carry away any tree placed or growing for use or shade or any timber, rails, or wood, standing, being, or growing on the land of another person; shall dig up, quarry, or carry away any stone, ground, clay, turf, mold, fruit, or plants; or shall cut down or carry away, any grass, grain, corn, cotton, tobacco, hemp, or flax, in which he has no interest or right, standing or being on any land not his own, or shall wilfully break the glass, or any part of it, in any building not his own, the person so trespassing shall pay the party injured treble the value of the thing so damaged, broken, destroyed, or carried away, with costs.

(b) If any person trespasses upon land in violation of the provisions of this section and if the land is owned by several joint tenants, tenants in common, coparceners, or other co-owners, then any co-owner who has not given consent to the trespass shall be entitled to treble the value of the thing so damaged, broken, destroyed, or carried away, with costs, the treble damages to be computed according to the amount of the undivided interest of the co-owner.

(c) If on the trial of any action brought under the provisions of this section it shall appear that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass is alleged to have been committed, or that the thing so taken, carried away, injured, or destroyed, was his own, the plaintiff in the action shall recover single damages only, with cost.

Although appellant's complaint and the order appealed from reference subsection (b), it appears subsection (a) was intended considering the language of the statute and appellant's argument. The treble damages remedy under subsection (a) requires a showing of intentional wrongdoing.