Nathaniel Jarrett v. Sol Alman Company, Inc. & CNA Insurance Company
[…] L & W Janitorial, Inc., __ Ark. App. __, __ S.W.3d __ (Feb. 4, 2004). An aggravation of a preexisting noncompensable condition by a compensable injury is, itself, compensable. Id. An aggravation is a new injury resulting from an independent incident. Id. An aggravation, being a new injury with an independent cause, must meet the definition of a compensable injury in order to establish compensability for the aggravation. Id.

"Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(a) (Repl. 2002). "If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition . . . to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii)(b) (Repl. 2002). "Major cause" is defined as "more than fifty percent . . . of the cause." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14)(A) (Repl. 2002). Here, the Commission examined all of the testimony and medical evidence and concluded that Dr.