Hildred Hayes v. Carroll County Judge and AAC Risk Management Services
[…] Id. The Commission determines the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. City of Blytheville v. McCormick, 56 Ark. App. 149, 939 S.W.2d 855 (1997). The Commission also has the duty of weighing medical evidence, and if the evidence is conflicting, its resolution is a question of fact for the Commission. Id.
Compensation for injuries due to heart or lung illness are governed by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 2002), which provides:
(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's regular employment or, alternatively, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his or her burden of proof.
Thus, this statute requires that a claimant prove both that the injury is the major cause of the harm and that the work precipitating the injury was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to his regular employment. Huffy Serv. First v. Ledbetter, supra. Major cause is defined as more than fifty percent of the cause. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14)(A) (Repl. 2002).